loading site...
Paul Hostetter

Conductor Paul Hostetter holds the Ethel Foley Distinguished Chair in Orchestral Activities for the Schwob School of Music at Columbus State University and is the Artistic Director of the Music Under the Dome Series as well as the Principal Conductor and Artistic Adviser of the Ensemble Flageolet. He has held appointments as the Director of Orchestral Studies at the John J. Cali School of Music at Montclair State University, the Music Director of the Colonial Symphony and High Mountain Symphony, Artistic Director of the Winter Sun Music Festival, Music Director of the New Jersey Youth Symphony, Principal Conductor of the NY Concerti Sinfonietta, Founder and Artistic Director of the Music Mondays chamber series in New York City, the Conductor and Artistic Adviser for the acclaimed Sequitur Ensemble, and the Associate/Assistant Conductor for the Broadway production of Candide and Assistant Conductor for The Gershwins' Fascinating Rhythm.

Maestro Hostetter has appeared as a guest conductor with opera companies including the New York City Opera, Opera Theatre of Pittsburgh, Peak Performances, Family Opera Initiative , and the Genesis Opera Company, and orchestras including the New Jersey Symphony Orchestra, Orlando Philharmonic, American Composers Orchestra, Naples Philharmonic, Philharmonia Virtuosi, Delaware Symphony Orchestra, Syracuse Symphony, Prism Chamber Orchestra, the Daylesford Sinfonia (Bermuda), PAI Festival Orchestra (Kingston, PA), the Columbus Ballet and the Stony Brook Summer Music Festival Orchestra among others. As an assistant, he has worked with James Levine at the Metropolitan Opera. He also has served on the conducting staff of Disney World, leading their orchestral collaboration with Pixar Films at Hollywood Studios. His performances have garnered rave reviews in multiple publications including the NY Times, NJ Star Ledger, Daily Record, Bermuda Gazette, Pittsburgh Tribune, Wall Street Journal, Village Voice, Epoch Times, and many others. He has led a number of international tours including a government sponsored exchange with Chinese orchestras in partnership with Claremont Trio cellist Julia Bruskin and Juilliard faculty pianist Aaron Wunsch.

A dedicated and passionate advocate for living composers, he has premiered over ninety works by prominent artists including Pulitzer Prize winners David Del Tredici, Lewis Spratlan, and Ned Rorem with groups including the Washington Square Contemporary Music Society, Ensemble 21, the San Francisco Contemporary Music Players, Music from China, Perspectives Ensemble, The Society for New Music, the Glass Farm Ensemble, and the Music at the Anthology series. Of particular note, he led Elliot Carter's Double Concerto at the Library of Congress as part of Mr. Carter's 100th-year celebration and the premiere of Dean Drummond's opera Cafe Buffe with Newband and the Harry Partch Instruments.

As a recording artist Maestro Hostetter has released 53 discs commercially and these have been widely praised with honors including a Grammy Award, a Downbeat Critics Award, two Top-Five Annual Listings in the NY Times by chief critic Anthony Tommasini, a best of 2014 listing in Fanfare Magazine, and five stars for performance in the BBC Music Magazine. They have also received numerous strong reviews in Grammaphon Magazine, the American Record Guide, and Opera News. Artists with whom he has collaborated include jazz greats Jim Hall, Pat Metheny, and Joe Lovano, sopranos Heidi Grant Murphy and Carol Wilson, cellist Carter Brey, the Aureole Ensemble, the Perspectives Ensemble, members of Metropolitan Opera and NY Philharmonic, and numerous chamber artists and soloists. His extensive discography includes recordings on labels including Telarc, Koch, Mode, CRI, Albany, Tzadick, Naxos, Argo, Decca, Delos, Deutsche-Grammaphon, New World, Polygram, Pro-Arte, RCA Victor, Sony Classical, and Warner Brothers.

In the world of education he has led programs for Carnegie Hall, the Lincoln Center Institute, and the Manhattan School of Music's Graduate Orchestral Performance Program. He has presented master classes at the Mannes School of Music, the Peabody Conservatory, the Juilliard School of Music, the University of Michigan, William Paterson University, the University of San Paulo, and spent two years as a visiting professor at Shanghai Normal University. He has presented conducting workshops for the NY Philharmonic/NY Pops/ NY City Board of Education, the ASTA National Conference, the national MENC Conference in Nashville, and the NJ Music Educators Association, and has also conducted numerous honors and all-state orchestras throughout the United States. He has presented as a featured speaker at the Jim Blanchard Leadership Forum. He recently authored a new hybrid text utilizing cutting edge technology entitled OnMusic Conducting: Connect to the Sound, which is published by Connect4Edcuation and has been adopted by numerous universities nationally.

An avid instrumentalist, Maestro Hostetter performed as a percussionist/timpanist with the Orpheus Chamber Orchestra with whom he toured and recorded extensively as well as with the American Symphony Orchestra, the Little Orchestra Society, Philharmonia Virtuosi and many others. He has appeared on numerous movie soundtracks and jingles, as well as over ten Broadway productions.

He holds degrees in performance from the Florida State University and the Juilliard School of Music and has appeared in master classes with Joseph Gifford, Leonard Slatkin, and Larry Rachleff. Currently, he lives in Columbus, GA with his wife violist Elizabeth Hostetter and daughters Vivian and Asha.
Principal Conductor Paul Hostetter was an alert, responsive, and emotionally espressive maestro, who expertly supported the differeing interpretations of the various soloists with an almost telepathic rapport, eliciting ravishing playing from his superb orchestral instrumentalists (from the NY Concerti Sinfonietta).SherwinEpoch Times
Mr. Hostetter certainly is the best of America.The Royal Gazette
Mr. Hostetter, obviously relishing every note of this (Copland's "Rodeo") exuberantly mirthful score, produced an incredibly joyful performance from the orchestra….all together, a masterful account of the work.The Royal Gazette
All the while, Mr. Hostetter coaxed rich tonal colouration and texture from all sections of the orchestra. Bermuda is fortunate to have attracted a conductor of such caliber...The Royal Gazette
Paul Hostetter drives orchestra to musical heightsLentNew Jersey Recorder Newspaper
(Mahler's Ruckert Lieder) was captured flawlessly in the performance under Hostetter's baton... it is hard to remember a live performance this lovelyAbramsNew Jersey Recorder Newspaper
I double dare you to sit in a room with Paul Hostetter and fail to be energized. The conductor, who officially begins his tenure as the sixth music director of the 55-year-old Colonial Symphony in Morristown on Saturday, is the embodiment of enthusiasmConradNew Jersey Star Ledger
By no means workmanlike, Hostetter let Beethoven (Symphony No. 5) do the talking and did not burden the listener with added schmaltz posing as artistic feeling. The interpretation was enhanced by the clean sound of the Colonial Symphony, which permitted a glimpse into the inner workings of what can be a loud and proud warhorse… his economical 5th was a crisp delight.FinaneNew Jersey Star Ledger
The performance was compellingly led by Mr. Hostetter's energetic conducting.KozinNew York Times
Where Crows Gather was given an arresting performance by the Sequitur players and conductor Paul Hostetter.TommasiniNew York Times
...the ensemble, conducted by Paul Hostetter, gave an assured and vividly colored performance.TommasiniNew York Times
Lew Spratlan recording named Top Five of 2005.TommasiniNew York Times
Harold Meltzer recording named Top Five of 2010TommasiniNew York Times
Clarinetist Michael Lowenstern caught the spirit of the evening perfectly in the opening Kya (also from 1959), and expertly conducted by Paul Hostetter...Again, Hostetter’s calm imagination knew just how to drive this piece...HodgesS&H International Concert Review
Downbeat Critics Choice 2002, Jim Hall soloist. (Paul Hostetter conductor, members of the Orchestra of St. Lukes). On Telarc Label.Downbeat Magazine
Works by Carter, Meltzer, Rakowski, & Musgrave 
Sara Laimon (harpsichord), Steven Beck (piano), Daniel Grabois (horn), Daniel Panner (viola), Sequitur/Paul Hostetter, Conductor

Performance: 5 stars
Sound: 3 starsBBC Music Magazine

Upcoming Performances

Saturday, July 28, 2018PAI Festival OrchestraKriby Center for the Performing ArtsKingston, PAMahler, Strauss, and Bernstein
Friday, September 28, 2018CSU Musical TheatreRiverside TheatreColumbus, GAGuys and Dolls
view map
Saturday, September 29, 2018CSU Musical TheatreRiverside TheatreColumbus, GAGuys and Dolls
view map
Sunday, September 30, 2018CSU Musical TheatreRiverside TheatreColumbus, GAGuys and Dolls
view map
Monday, October 01, 2018Schwob PhilharmonicLegacy HallColumbus, GARavel Daphnis and Chloe, Weber Bassoon Concerto (Costi Barcov, bassoon), Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
view map
Tuesday, October 02, 2018Music Under the DomeCoca-Cola Space Science CenterColumbus, GALive Music with Disklavier Piano and designs on the Dome using Digistar projection system
view map
Thursday, October 04, 2018CSU Musical TheatreRiverside TheatreColumbus, GAGuys and Dolls
view map
Friday, October 05, 2018CSU Musical TheatreRiverside TheatreColumbus, GAGuys and Dolls
view map
Saturday, October 06, 2018CSU Musical TheatreRiverside TheatreColumbus, GAGuys and Dolls
view map
Thursday, November 01, 2018Florida Lakes SymphonyEpiphany Celebration Anglican ChurchEustis, FlPhantom of the Opera - "All I Ask of You", E.T. Adventures on Earth, Firebird-Berceuse, Finale, Schindler's List: I Vow to Thee My Country, Stars and Stripes Forever, March of 1941, America the Beautiful
view map
Friday, November 02, 2018Florida Lakes SymphonyFamily Christian CenterClermont, FlPhantom of the Opera - "All I Ask of You", E.T. Adventures on Earth, Firebird-Berceuse, Finale, Schindler's List: I Vow to Thee My Country, Stars and Stripes Forever, March of 1941, America the Beautiful
view map
Tuesday, November 06, 2018Music Under the DomeCoca-Cola Space Science CenterColumbus, GALive Music with Disklavier Piano and designs on the Dome using Digistar projection system
view map
Saturday, November 10, 2018Orange County Honors OrchestraWekiva High SchoolApopka, FLHonor orchestra repertoire tbd
view map
Sunday, December 02, 2018Schwob PhilharmonicLegacy HallColumbus, GAGallo-Balma World Premiere; Koshinski SoniChroma (Quey Percussion Duo), Beethoven Symphony No. 5
view map
Tuesday, December 04, 2018Music Under the DomeCoca-Cola Space Science CenterColumbus, GALive Music with Disklavier Piano and designs on the Dome using Digistar projection system
view map
Thursday, December 06, 2018Florida Lakes SymphonyEpiphany Celebration Anglican ChurchEustis, FLHoliday Pops Concert
view map
Saturday, December 08, 2018Columbus BalletRiverCenter for the Arts, Bill Heard TheaterColumbus, GATchaikovsky - Nutcracker Ballet
view map
Sunday, December 09, 2018Columbus BalletRiverCenter for the Arts, Bill Heard TheaterColumbus, GATchaikovsky - Nutcracker Ballet
view map
Tuesday, February 05, 2019Music Under the DomeCoca-Cola Space Science CenterColumbus, GALive Music with Disklavier Piano and designs on the Dome using Digistar projection system
view map
Sunday, March 03, 2019Schwob PhilharmonicLegacy HallColumbus, GAConcerto Competition Winners; Tower Fanfare for the Uncommon Woman, Gershwin American in Paris
view map
Tuesday, March 05, 2019Music Under the DomeCoca-Cola Space Science CenterColumbus, GALive Music with Disklavier Piano and designs on the Dome using Digistar projection system
view map
Tuesday, April 02, 2019Music Under the DomeCoca-Cola Space Science CenterColumbus, GALive Music with Disklavier Piano and designs on the Dome using Digistar projection system. Partnering in this concert with the Bo Bartlett Center.
view map
Friday, April 05, 2019Schwob Contemporary EnsembleStudio Theater, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAMusic Tbd
view map
Sunday, April 28, 2019Schwob PhilharmonicLegacy HallColumbus, GAProkofiev Symphony No. 5, Puccini Intermezzo from Act III of Manon Lescaut, Concerto Competition Winner
view map

Past Performances

Saturday, May 12, 2018Music in the ParksSix Flags Over GAPowder Springs, GAWorking with HS Orchestras
Friday, May 11, 2018Music in the ParksSix Flags Over GAPowder Springs, GAWorking with HS Orchestras
Saturday, May 5, 2018Ensemble FlageoletAshurt Hall, University of Northern ArizonaFlagstaff, AZMusic by Eric Moe
Sunday, April 29, 2018Schwob PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAStravinsky - 1919 Firebird, Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 with Natalya Klenovskaya, and Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 with Anna Chou
Saturday, April 28, 2018MemphisFestGracelandMemphis, TNWorking with touring HS Orchestras
Friday, April 27, 2018MemphisFestGracelandMemphis, TNWorking with touring HS Orchestras
Tuesday, April 17, 2018Music Under the DomeCoca Cola Space Science CenterColumbus, GAMusic by Xenakis, Schoenberg, and Debussy
Saturday, April 14, 2018Schwob PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAKaleidoscope
Sunday, April 8, 2018Schwob Contemporary EnsembleStudio Theatre, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GACrumb - Ancient Voices of Children, Luque-Karam - world premiere for bassoon and electronics, other repertoire tbd
Saturday, April 7, 2018MemphisFestGracelandMemphis, TNWorking with touring HS Orchestras
Friday, April 6, 2018MemphisFestGracelandMemphis, TNWorking with touring HS Orchestras
Tuesday, March 27, 2018Music Under the DomeCoca Cola Space Science CenterColumbus, GAMusic by Piazzola
Saturday, March 24, 2018Orlando PhilharmonicTanner HallWinter Garden, FLSpring Pops with music by Gershwin
Sunday, March 11, 2018Orlando PhilharmonicCenter ParkWinter Park, FLSpring Pops with music by Holst and others
Friday, March 2, 2018Schwob PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GABach - Magnificat with the University Singers, Sibelius Violin Concerto with Anna Gribkova, Falla Three Cornered Hat Suite No. 2
Tuesday, February 27, 2018Music Under the DomeCoca Cola Space Science CenterColumbus, GAMusic by Scriaben and Poulenc
Friday, February 16, 2018Florida Lakes SymphonyEpiphany Celebration Anglican ChurchEustis, FLMusic by Ravel, Vivaldi, Piazzola, and Grieg
Thursday, February 15, 2018Florida Lakes SymphonyEpiphany Celebration Anglican ChurchEustis, FLMusic by Ravel, Vivaldi, Piazzola, and Grieg
Saturday, February 10, 2018Orlando PhilharmoniCenter ParkWinter Park, FLDr. Phillips Charities Concert
Tuesday, January 30, 2018Music Under the DomeCoca Cola Space Science CenterColumbus, GAMusic by Rachmaninov, Whitacre, Britten, and Ensvalds
Sunday, January 21, 2018Schwob OperaStudio Theater, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAMozart - La Finta Giardiniera
Friday, January 19, 2018Schwob OperaStudio Theater, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAMozart - La Finta Giardiniera
Thursday, December 14, 2017Florida Lakes SymphonyEpiphany Celebration Anglican ChurchEustis, FLHoliday Pops
Sunday, December 10, 2017Columbus BalletBill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GATchaikovsky - Nutcracker
Saturday, December 9, 2017Columbus BalletBill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GATchaikovsky - Nutcracker
Sunday, December 3, 2017Schwob PhilharmonicRainey McCullers School of the ArtsColumbus, GAFaure - Letter to Penelope, Mozart - Horn Concerto No 4 with Natalie Higgins, horn, Debussy - La Mer
Saturday, December 2, 2017Orlando PhilharmonicBok Tower GardensLake Wales, FLMusic by Tchiakovsky, Naughtin, and Strauss, Jr.
Tuesday, November 28, 2017Music Under the DomeCoca Cola Space Science CenterColumbus, GAMusic by Takemitsu, Ogburn, and Balekierev
Sunday, November 26, 2017Orlando PhilharmonicCenter Park, Winter Park, FlWinter Park, FLHoliday Pops
Wednesday, November 1, 2017Music Under the DomeCoca Cola Space Science CenterColumbus, GAMusic by Chris Dobrian for disklavier and electronic media
Saturday, October 14, 2017Schwob Contemporary EnsemblePasaquanBuena Vista, GAOgburn - Eddie's Stone Song; chamber opera (world premiere) with Michelle Debruyn, soprano, libretto by Scott Wilkerson, direction by Becky Becker, set-design/costumes by Kim Garcia, sound design by Matthew McCaber; video projections by Charles Fowler.
Friday, October 13, 2017Schwob Contemporary EnsemblePasaquanBuena Vista, GAOgburn - Eddie's Stone Song; chamber opera (world premiere) with Michelle Debruyn, soprano, libretto by Scott Wilkerson, direction by Becky Becker, set-design/costumes by Kim Garcia, sound design by Matthew McCaber; video projections by Charles Fowler.
Sunday, October 1, 2017Schwob PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAWeber - Overture to Der Freischutz, Link - Clarinet Concerto with Marianne Gytheldt (world premiere), Strauss - Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche
Tuesday, August 22, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Monday, August 21, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Sunday, August 20, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Saturday, August 19, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Friday, August 18, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Saturday, August 5, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Friday, August 4, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Thursday, August 3, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Saturday, July 15, 2017PAI Festival OrchestraWyoming Seminary Concert HallKingston, PAFalla Three Cornered Hat Suite No. 2, Mahler Symphony No. 5
Monday, June 26, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Sunday, June 25, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Saturday, June 24, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Friday, June 23, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Friday, June 23, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Thursday, June 22, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Sunday, June 18, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Saturday, June 17, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Friday, June 16, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Thursday, June 15, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Sunday, June 11, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Saturday, June 10, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Friday, June 9, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Thursday, June 8, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Wednesday, June 7, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Saturday, June 3, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic. Three performances at 5pm, 6:30pm, and 7:45pm
Friday, June 2, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic.
Saturday, May 27, 2017Disney Pixar LiveHollywood StudiosKissimmee, FLLive orchestra accompanying films including Toy Story, Cars, Up, The Incredibles, Finding Nemo, and Monsters, Inc, The orchestra is staffed by members of the Disney cast as well as musicians from the Orlando Philharmonic, Brevard Symphony, Florida Orchestra, Jacksonville Symphony, and Naples Philharmonic.
Friday, May 12, 2017New York Concerti SinfoniettaCarnegie HallNew York, NYTbd
Monday, May 1, 2017CSU PhilharmonicLegacy HallColumbus, GABartok Concerto for Orchestra, Concerti tbd
Saturday, April 1, 2017Kaleidoscope ConcertBill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAMusic by Wagner and others
Monday, February 27, 2017CSU PhilharmonicLegacy HallColumbus, GADiamond Music from Romeo and Juliet, Brahms Symphony No. 2
Sunday, February 19, 2017100th Birthday Celebration for Carson McCullersBill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAMusic by Beethoven, Diamond, Bach, and Chopin
Saturday, January 28, 2017CSU Opera OrchestraRiverside TheatreColumbus, GAFiddler on the Roof
Friday, January 27, 2017CSU Opera OrchestraRiverside TheatreColumbus, GAFiddler on the Roof
Thursday, January 26, 2017CSU Opera OrchestraRiverside TheatreColumbus, GAFiddler on the Roof
Sunday, January 22, 2017CSU Opera OrchestraRiverside TheatreColumbus, GAFiddler on the Roof
Saturday, January 21, 2017CSU Opera OrchestraRiverside TheatreColumbus, GAFiddler on the Roof
Friday, January 20, 2017CSU Opera OrchestraRiverside TheatreColumbus, GAFiddler on the Roof
Saturday, January 14, 2017CSU PhilharmonicLegacy HallColumbus, GAConcerti with trumpeters David Krauss (Metropolitan Opera) and Jon Hagstrom (Chicago Symphony)
Sunday, December 11, 2016Columbus BalletBill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAThe Nutcracker
Saturday, December 10, 2016Columbus BalletBill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAThe Nutcracker
Sunday, December 4, 2016CSU PhilharmonicLegacy HallColumbus, GAMarkel World Premiere, Ogburn Compliments and Collisions, Sibelius Symphony No. 2
Saturday, October 15, 2016New York Concerti SinfoniettaCarnegie HallNew York, New YorkTbd
Saturday, October 8, 2016CSU PhilharmonicLegacy HallColumbus, GAWagner Prelude to Act III of Lohengrin, Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4, Ravel La Valse
Saturday, July 23, 2016PAI Festival OrchestraKirby Performing Arts CenterKingston, PAGene Koshinski soniChroma (world premiere), Mahler Symphony No. 5
Monday, June 6, 2016New York Concerti SinfoniettaChurch of St. Gregory the GreatNew York, New YorkMozart Piano Concerto No. 11, Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs, Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2
Saturday, June 4, 2016New York Concerti SinfoniettaChurch of St. Gregory the GreatNew York, NYRachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2, Artie Shaw Clarinet Concerto, Mozart Ach ich fühls from The Magic Flute and Puccini Che il bel sogno Doretta from La Rondine, Cunningham What I Can't Take With Me
Friday, June 3, 2016New York Concerti SinfoniettaCarnegie HallNew York, NYMendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1, Bruch Violin Concerto, Tchaikovsky Rococo Variations, Shaw Clarinet Concerto, Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21
Sunday, April 24, 2016CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAChin: Clarinet Concerto (Lisa Oberlander, clarinet), Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6
Friday, April 1, 2016Blue MorphoStudio Theater, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAJulia Wolfe - On Seven Star Shoes; Nico Muly - Clear Music; Richard Danielpour - Remembering Neda; Pascal Proust - Double jeu; Mark Anthony Turnage - No Let Up; Samuel Carl Adams - Tension Study No. 1
Saturday, March 19, 2016Orlando PhilharmonicNewton ParkWinter Garden, FlSpring Pops - Music of the Americas!more info...
Sunday, March 13, 2016Orlando PhilharmonicCenter ParkWinter Park, FLSpring Pops - Music of the Americas!more info...
Friday, March 4, 2016CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAConcerto Competition Winners
Saturday, February 20, 2016CSU Philharmonic/KaleidoscopeLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GA
Sunday, January 31, 2016CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAMusic by Saint-Saens and Chabrier with guest conductor Keith Matthews
Sunday, January 10, 2016New York Concerti SinfoniettaChurch of St. Paul and St. AndrewNew York, NYMendelssohn Violin Concerto and others
Saturday, January 9, 2016New York Concerti SinfoniettaChurch of St. GregoryNew York, NYGrieg Piano Concerto, Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2, Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1, Mendelssohn Capriccio Brilliant
Sunday, December 13, 2015Columbus BalletBill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GATchaikovsky's Nutcracker
Saturday, December 12, 2015Columbus BalletBill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GATchaikovsky's Nutcracker
Friday, December 4, 2015Blue MorphoStudio Theater, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAMusic tbd
Monday, November 9, 2015CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAMusic by Barber and Schubert with guest conductor Victor Liva
Sunday, October 11, 2015NY Concerti SinfoniettaCarnegie HallNew York, NY
Sunday, September 20, 2015CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAMusic by Copland,Cherney, Diaz, and Dvorak, featuring guest conductors Michael Alexander and Manuel Diaz, and soloists Susan Tomkiewicz and Susan Brady
Saturday, July 25, 2015PAI Festival OrchestraPerforming Arts Hall, Wyoming SeminaryKingston, PAStrauss Till Eulenspiegal, Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture, world premiere by Scott Harris
Saturday, July 18, 2015PAI Festival OrchestraPerforming Arts Hall, Wyoming SeminaryKingston, PAMahler Das Lied von der Erde
Saturday, May 9, 2015Orlando PhilharmonicThe SpringsOrlando, FloridaMusic by the Eagles
Tuesday, May 5, 2015NY Concerti SinfoniettaSt. Gregory the Great ChurchNew York, NYMusic by Haydn, Wieniawski, Bruch, and Lalo
Monday, May 4, 2015NY Concerti SinfoniettaRutgers Presbyterian ChurchNew York, NYMusic by Mozart, Dvorak, and Elgar
Sunday, May 3, 2015NY Concerti SinfoniettaCarnegie HallNew York, NYMusic by Weber, Tchaikovsky, Dvorak, and Mozart, and featuring Wycliffe Gordon
Wednesday, April 29, 2015CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAVerdi - La Forza del Destino Overture; Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique
Tuesday, April 21, 2015Blue MorphoStudio Theater, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAMusic by Kapuscinski, Rorem, Lansky, Beglarian, Thomas, and Lang
Wednesday, March 4, 2015CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAConcerto Competition Winners
Sunday, January 18, 2015CSU OperaBill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAMozart: Marriage of Figaro
Friday, January 16, 2015CSU OperaBill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAMozart: Marriage of Figaro
Sunday, December 14, 2014Columbus BalletBill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GATchaikovsky's Nutcracker
Saturday, December 13, 2014Columbus BalletBill Heard Theatre, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GATchaikovsky's Nutcracker
Saturday, December 6, 2014Orlando PhilharmonicBok Tower GardensLake Wales, FLHoliday Concert
Wednesday, December 3, 2014CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAMusic by Debussy, Sierra featuring Andrew Zohn, guitar, and a world premiere by Andrew Smith
Sunday, November 30, 2014Orlando PhilharmonicCentral ParkWinter Park, FLHoliday Concert
Saturday, November 15, 2014Blue MorphoStudio Theater, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAMusic by Argento, Weir, Harvey, and Sampson
Tuesday, October 21, 2014NY Concerti SinfoniettaDimenna CenterNew York, NYMusic by Mozart, Beethoven, and Lalo
Saturday, October 18, 2014NY Concerti SinfoniettaCarnegie HallNew York, NYMusic by Doppler, Saint-Saens, Chopin, and Walton
Saturday, September 27, 2014CSU PhilharmonicColumbus Infantry MuseumColumbus, GAWorld premiere by David Koscis
Shostakovitch 10th Symphony
Saturday, July 26, 2014PAI Festival OrchestraGreat HallKingston, PABixler Saxophone Concerto
Dvorak Noon-Witch
Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Themes by Thomas Tallis
more info...
Saturday, July 19, 2014PAI Festival OrchestraGreat HallKingston, PAMahler Symphony No. 9more info...
Friday, July 4, 2014Orlando PhilharmonicLake Eola ParkOrlando, FLJuly 4th Concert
Saturday, May 17, 2014Orlando PhilharmonicThe SpringsLongwood, FLMusic of Blood, Sweat, and Tearsmore info...
Tuesday, May 6, 2014NY Concerti SinfoniettaSt. Joseph's ChurchNew York, NYmore info...
Monday, April 28, 2014CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAHolst The Planets, Spratlan A Summer's Daymore info...
Saturday, April 12, 2014KaleidoscopeBill Heard Theater, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAMusic Tbdmore info...
Saturday, April 5, 2014Blue MorphoStudio Theatre, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAMoe Eight Point Turn, Denisov Ode, Wolpe Quartetmore info...
Sunday, March 23, 2014CSU Philharmonic/TheatreRiverside TheatreColumbus, GASecret Gardenmore info...
Saturday, March 22, 2014CSU Philharmonic/TheatreRiverside TheatreColumbus, GASecret Gardenmore info...
Friday, March 21, 2014CSU Philharmonic/TheatreRiverside TheatreColumbus, GASecret Gardenmore info...
Thursday, March 20, 2014CSU Philharmonic/TheatreRiverside TheatreColumbus, GASecret Gardenmore info...
Wednesday, March 19, 2014CSU Philharmonic/TheatreRiverside TheatreColumbus, GASecret Gardenmore info...
Monday, March 3, 2014NY Concerti SinfoniettaSt. Joseph's ChurchNew York, NYMusic by Mozart, Beethoven, and Rachmaninovmore info...
Wednesday, February 12, 2014CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAConcerto Competition Winnersmore info...
Sunday, December 22, 2013Columbus Ballet and OrchestraBill Heard Theater, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GATchaikovsky's Nutcracker
Sunday, December 1, 2013Orlando PhilharmonicWinter Park PavilianWinter Park, FLMusic by WIlliams, Strauss, Jr., Falla and others
Monday, November 25, 2013CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAHudson World Premiere, Haydn Trumpet Concerto (with Robert Murray), Strauss, Jr. Die Fledermaus Overture, Shepherd Blue Blazesmore info...
Monday, November 11, 2013Blue MorphoStudio Theater, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAShulamit Ran Double Vision, Waggoner Exorcist, Takemitsu Sacrificemore info...
Wednesday, October 30, 2013CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GABritten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Brahms Symphony No. 3more info...
Monday, October 7, 2013NY Concerti SinfoniettaSt. Joseph's ChurchNew York NYMusic by Kabalevsky, Mozartmore info...
Sunday, October 6, 2013St. Gregory ConsortSt. Gregory the GreatNew York, NYMusic by Franck and Lizstmore info...
Saturday, October 5, 2013NY Concerti SinfoniettaAsia Culture CenterNew York, NYMusic by Mozartmore info...
Sunday, September 22, 2013CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAWalton Viola Concerto (with Zoran Jakovcic) and Straus Rosenkavlier Suitemore info...
Friday, September 20, 2013Orlando PhilharmonicPortofino HotelOrlando, FLMusic by the Beetles
Sunday, September 8, 2013NY Concerti SinfoniettaAsian Culture SocietyNew York, NYMusic by Mozart, Rachmaninov, and Saint-Saensmore info...
Saturday, July 20, 2013PAI Festival OrchestraGreat HallKingston, PAMusic by Prokofiev and Straussmore info...
Saturday, July 13, 2013PAI Festival OrchestraGreat HallKingston, PAMusic by Rossini, Griffes (with Elizabeth Landon), and Mahlermore info...
Thursday, May 23, 2013Orlando PhilharmonicLessburg High SchoolLeesburg, FLEducational Concertmore info...
Wednesday, April 24, 2013CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GARimsky Korsakov - Scheherezade; Glasanov - Saxophone Concerto; Reveultas - Sensemaya
Saturday, March 23, 2013Orlando PhilharmonicWinter GardenWinter Garden, FloridaMusic by Ellington, Armstrong, Brubeck, and Others
Thursday, March 21, 2013Blue MorphoStudio Theater, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAMusic by Messaien, Adams, and part, with Alexander Kobrin, piano soloistmore info...
Monday, March 18, 2013CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAMusic by Borodin, and others
Sunday, March 10, 2013Orlando PhilharmonicWinter Park PavilianOrlando, FloridaMusic by Gershwin, Bernstein, and Othersmore info...
Tuesday, February 26, 2013NY Concerti SinfoniettaSt. Joseph's ChurchNew York, New YorkMusic by Saraste, Saint-Saens, Mozart, and others
Monday, February 25, 2013NY Concerti SinfoniettaCarnegie HallNew York, NYMusic by Ponce, Chopin, Mozart, Elgar, and Saraste
Sunday, January 13, 2013CSU OperaBill Heard Theater, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GADonizetti - L'elisir d'amore
Friday, January 11, 2013CSU OperaBill Heard Theater, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GADonizetti - L'elisir d'amore
Sunday, December 16, 2012Columbus BalletBill Heard Theater, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GATchaikovsky: Nutcracker
Saturday, December 15, 2012Columbus BalletBill Heard Theater, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GATchaikovsky: Nutcracker
Wednesday, November 28, 2012Blue MorphoStudio Theater, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GAMusic by Reiprich and Saariaho
Sunday, November 18, 2012SequiturUniversity of PittsburghPittsburgh, PAMusic by Moe, Rosenblum, Meltzer, Williams, and Ravelmore info...
Tuesday, November 13, 2012NY Concerti SinfoniettaCarnegie HallNew York, NYMusic by Rachmaninoff, Scriabin, and others
Sunday, November 4, 2012CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GaMozart Requiem
Wednesday, October 24, 2012CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GaBernstein - Westside Story Symphonic Dances; Sibelius - Symphony No. 5
Saturday, September 22, 2012CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, RiverCenter for the ArtsColumbus, GaWalton Viola Concerto, Ravel Daphnis and Chloe
Tuesday, September 11, 2012NY Concerti SinfoniettaSt. Joseph's ChurchNew York, NYMusic by Prokofiev, Schumann, Boccherini, and Popper
Saturday, September 8, 2012NY Concerti SinfoniettaSteinway HallNew York, NYMusic by Mozart
Saturday, July 21, 2012PAI Festival OrchestraGreat Hall, Wyoming SeminaryKingston, PAWagner - music from Tristan und Isolde; Brower -Guitar Concerto; Dvorak - Carnival Overturemore info...
Saturday, July 14, 2012PAI Festival OrchestraGreat Hall, Wyoming SeminaryKingston, PAMahler Symphony No 2more info...
Tuesday, June 5, 2012NY Concerti SinfoniettaSt. Joseph's ChurchNew York, NYMusic by Ravel, Brahms, Chopin, and Mozart
Friday, May 11, 2012Music in the ParksNew Manchester HallDouglasville, GA
Sunday, May 6, 2012Naples PhilharmonicThe Philharmonic Center for the ArtsNaples, FloridaMusic by Strauss, Falla, Bizet, and othersmore info...
Monday, April 23, 2012CSU PhilharmonicLegacy HallColumbus, GACopland Symphony No. 3; Villa Lobos Ciranda das sete notas with Ronald Wirt, bassoon; World Premiere by Liliya Ugaymore info...
Sunday, April 1, 2012Caroline, or ChangeTheater on the ParkColumbus, GAMusical by Jeannine Tesori and Tony Kushnermore info...
Saturday, March 31, 2012Caroline, or ChangeTheater on the ParkColumbus, GAMusical by Jeannine Tesori and Tony Kushnermore info...
Friday, March 30, 2012Caroline, or ChangeTheater on the ParkColumbus, GAMusical by Jeannine Tesori and Tony Kushnermore info...
Thursday, March 29, 2012Caroline, or ChangeTheater on the ParkColumbus, GAMusical by Jeannine Tesori and Tony Kushnermore info...
Wednesday, March 28, 2012Blue MorphoStudio Theater, River Center for the ArtsColumbus, GAFalla - El Amor Brujo (staged); Milhaud - La Creation du Mondemore info...
Friday, March 23, 2012ASTA National ConventionMarriott Marquis HotelAtlanta, GALecture: Conducting with Freedomtbdmore info...
Wednesday, March 21, 2012CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, River Center for the ArtsColumbus, GAConcerto Competition Winners tbd; Respighi Pines of Romemore info...
Wednesday, February 8, 2012CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, River Center for the ArtsColumbus, GAWagner Overture to Tannhauser; Williams Tuba Concerto with Andrew Miller; Falla Three Cornered Hatmore info...
Wednesday, December 21, 2011University Club of OrlandoUniversity ClubWinter Park, FLLecture: Conducting Unpluggedmore info...
Saturday, December 17, 2011New York Concerti SinfoniettaWeill Recital Hall,Carnegie HallNew York, NYMusic by Grieg, Haydn, Beethoven, and Mozart
Friday, December 16, 2011New York Concerti SinfoniettaYamaha Artist Services HallNew York, New YorkWorks by Rachmaninoff, Beethoven, and Gomes
Sunday, December 11, 2011Columbus BalletBill Heard Theater, River Center for the ArtsColumbus, GATchaikovsky's Nutcracker
Saturday, December 10, 2011Columbus BalletBill Heard Theater, River Center for the ArtsColumbus, GATchaikovsky's Nutcracker
Monday, December 5, 2011CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, River Center for the ArtsColumbus, GAMendelssohn's Incidental Music to A Midsummer Night's Dream; Rachmaninoff's Symphonic Dancesmore info...
Wednesday, November 16, 2011Blue MorphoStudio Theater, River Center for the ArtsColumbus, GAMusic by Wuorinen, Ung, and Zappamore info...
Thursday, November 3, 2011CSU PhilharmonicLegacy HallColumbus, GAGrieg Piano Concerto; Mendelssohn Violin Concerto with MTNA Winners; Gershwin American in Parismore info...
Saturday, October 29, 2011CSU Philharmonic and ChoraleBill Heard Theater, River Center for the ArtsColumbus, GAWendy Warner, Cello; Barber Cello Concerto, Dvorak Te Deum, Gershwin American in Parismore info...
Saturday, October 1, 2011KansasBill Heard TheaterColumbus, GAMusic of the rock group Kansas with orchestramore info...
Thursday, September 29, 2011CSU PhilharmonicLegacy Hall, River CenterColumbus, GAMetropolitan Opera French Horn Section: Schumann Konzertstuck; Prokofiev Symphony No. 5more info...
Tuesday, September 20, 2011NY Concerti SinfoniettaSt. Joseph's Church, Greenwich VillageNew York, NYMusic by Elgar, Beethoven, and Villa Lobos
Monday, September 19, 2011Sequitur EnsembleMerkin HallNew York, NYMusic by Chester Biscardi with tenor William Fergusonmore info...
Sunday, September 18, 2011Sequitur EnsembleSarah Lawrence CollegeBronxville/Yonkers, NYMusic by Chester Biscardi with tenor Willliam Fergusonmore info...
Tuesday, August 9, 2011NY Concerti SinfoniettaChurch of St. Joseph, Greenwich VillageNew York, NYMusic by Brahms, Beethoven, Bach
Sunday, June 5, 2011CSU OperaBill Heard Theater, River Center for the ArtsColumbus, GeorgiaMozart - Magic Flutemore info...
Saturday, June 4, 2011CSU OperaBill Heard Theater, River Center for the ArtsColumbus, GeorgiaMozart - Magic Flutemore info...
Friday, June 3, 2011CSU OperaBill Heard Theater, River Center for the ArtsColumbus, GeorgiaMozart - Magic Flutemore info...
Tuesday, April 26, 2011CSU PhilharmonicLegacy HallColumbus, GeorgiaDr. Jamie Nix, guest conductor; Dr. Paul Vaillancourt, percussionMusic by Bernstein,Higdon, and Mahlermore info...
Saturday, April 16, 2011Kaleidoscope Concert - CSU PhilharmonicBill Heard Theater, River Center for the ArtsColumbus, GeorgiaBernstein - Candidemore info...
Monday, March 28, 2011CSU Contemporary EnsembleStudio Theatre, River Center for the ArtsColumbus, GeorgiaBoulez - Derive, Meltzer - Brion, Varese - Octandre, Ades - Living Toysmore info...
Saturday, March 26, 2011District III Honors OrchestraHardaway High SchoolColumbus, GARepertoire tbd
Thursday, March 24, 2011CSU PhilharmonicLegacy HallColumbus, GABerlioz - Roman Carnival Overture; Haydn - Symphony No. 104more info...
Sunday, March 20, 2011CSU PhilharmonicLegacy HallColumbus, GAConstantina Tsolainou, conductor; Honegger - King Davidmore info...
Saturday, March 19, 2011Orlando PhilharmonicTanner HallWinter Garden, Florida
Sunday, March 13, 2011Orlando PhilharmonicWinter Park, Florida
Friday, March 11, 2011Orlando PhilharmonicNora Mayo HallWinter Haven, Floridamore info...
Thursday, February 10, 2011Sequitur EnsembleMerkin Concert HallNew York, New YorkRepertoire tbdmore info...
Saturday, February 5, 2011CSU PhilharmonicLegacy HallColumbus, GeorgiaConcerto Competition Winners, repertoire tbd; Bartok - Miraculous Mandarin Suitemore info...
Saturday, January 15, 2011Florida All-State Orchestra 9/10Tampa Sheraton, RiverwalkTampa, FloridaMusic by Rimsky Korsakov and Holst
Wednesday, December 1, 2010CSU PhilharmonicLegacy HallColumbus, GeorgiaAlexander Kobrin, pianoMusic by May, Ravel, and Mussorgsky/Ravelmore info...
Wednesday, November 17, 2010CSU Contemporary EnsembleStudio Theatre, River Center for the ArtsColumbus, GeorgiaMichelle DeBruyn, sopranoMusic by Ravel, Matalon, and Ligetimore info...
Thursday, September 30, 2010CSU PhilharmonicLegacy HallColumbus, GeorgiaSergiu Schwarz, violinMusic by Rimsky-Korsakov, Bartok, Debussy, and Stravinskymore info...
Wednesday, July 7, 2010PAI Festival Orchestra - Wyoming SeminaryGreat HallKingston, PAMusic by Guillmant and Mahlermore info...
Saturday, July 3, 2010PAI Festival Orchestra - Wyoming SeminaryGreat HallKingston, PAMusic by Bach, Wagner, and Berliozmore info...
Saturday, May 8, 2010Colonial SymphonyDorothy Young Center for the ArtsMadison, NJBernstein's Candide in Concertmore info...
Monday, May 3, 2010Montclair State University OperaKasser TheatreMontclair, NJRossini - La Scala di Setamore info...
Sunday, May 2, 2010Montclair State University OperaKasser TheatreMontclair, NJRossini - La Scala di Setamore info...
Saturday, May 1, 2010Montclair State University OperaKasser TheatreMontclair, NJRossini - La Scala di Setamore info...
Thursday, April 22, 2010Montclair State University SymphonyKasser TheatreMontclair, NJMusic by Higdon, Gang/Zanghao, Shostakovitchmore info...
Saturday, April 17, 2010Evening of Note: Big Broadway BandMadison HotelMadison, NJMusic by Porter, Hammerstein, Lowe and othersmore info...
Monday, April 12, 2010Sequitur EnsembleSymphony SpaceNew York, NYMusic by Bond, Kuster, San Martin, Shepherd, Thurlow, Weesnermore info...
Sunday, February 28, 2010NJ Regions I OrchestraTbaRandolph, NJMusic tbamore info...
Thursday, February 25, 2010Columbus State University OrchestraRiver Center for the ArtsColumbus, GeorgiaMusic from Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 4, Sibelius - Violin Concerto, Beethoven - Symphony No. 7, Elgar - Serenade for Strings, Stucky - Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Friday, February 19, 2010Montclair State University SymphonyKasser TheatreMontclair, NJWorks by Aldridge and Rachmaninoffmore info...
Saturday, February 13, 2010Colonial SymphonyDorothy Young Center for the ArtsMadison, NJwith the NJ Dance Theatre Ensemble and narrator Alison LarkinMusic by Mozart, Copland, and Straviskymore info...
Tuesday, December 29, 2009 - January 10, 2010Shanghai and Nanjing Normal University OrchestrasShanghai Conservatory, Nanjing City Concert HallShanghai, ChinaRachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini (Aaron Wunsch - piano); Chengzong/Wanghua - Yellow River Concerto (Aaron Wunch - piano); Dvořák -Cello Concerto (Julia Bruskin - cello); Copland - Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo
Sunday, December 6, 2009Colonial SymphonyCommunity TheatreMorristown, NJHoliday Music by Johann Strauss, Leroy Anderson, Randol Bass, and othersmore info...
Saturday, October 24, 2009Colonial SymphonyDorothy Young Center for the ArtsMadison, NJMeltzer - World Premiere; Schumann - Violin Concerto (Jorge Avila, soloist); Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 4 “Italian”more info...
Saturday, October 10, 2009Montclair State University SymphonyKasser TheatreMontclair, NJKaleidoscope Concert
Friday, October 9, 2009Montclair State University SymphonyKasser TheatreMontclair, NJKaleidoscope Concert
Thursday, September 10, 2009NewbandKasser TheatreMontclair, NJDean Drummond - Café Buffe (World Premiere Opera)more info...

Contemporary Ensemble

Flageolet Ensemblehttps://www.ensembleflageolet.com/

Academic

Schwob School of Music, Columbus State Universityhttps://music.columbusstate.edu/

Friends

Harold MeltzerComposerhttp://www.haroldmeltzer.com

Web Design

Aestheticize MediaWeb/Graphic design & Photographyhttp://aestheticize.com

Other Links

Performing Arts Instituteclick here for more info
Peter Gregoryhttp://gregorytechdrumcenter.com

Paul Hostetter

Schwob School of Music
Columbus State University
4225 University Avenue
Columbus, GA 31907

info@paulhostetter.com
Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
Movement 1: Adagio-Allegro
Paul Hostetter, conductor
Philharmonia Virtuosi
LISTEN
Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
Movement 2 : Andante
Paul Hostetter, conductor
Philarmonia Virtuosi
LISTEN
Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
Menuetto: Allegretto
Paul Hostetter, conductor
Philharmonia Virtuosi
LISTEN
Joseph Haydn
Symphoony No. 96 "Miracle"
Finale: Vivace
Paul Hostetter, conductor
Philharmonia Virtuosi
LISTEN
Martin Matalan
Traume 1
Sequitur Enesemble
Paul Hostetter
LISTEN

PHOTO ALBUM


PUBLICITY PHOTOS


Paul Hostetter, conductor - excerpts
Five Excerpts by Rimsky-Korsakov, Gershwin, Berlioz, Mozart, and Prokofiev
Wed, 31 Dec 2014 12:26:00Perception vs. RealityREAD MORE...
Wed, 31 Dec 2014 12:26:00The Desire to Author a Conducting TextREAD MORE...
Wed, 11 May 2011 17:05:00InspirationREAD MORE...
Sat, 19 Dec 2009 18:33:00Arts FundingREAD MORE...
Sun, 15 Nov 2009 13:22:00Time for the Holidays!READ MORE...
Sun, 25 Oct 2009 12:43:00Conducting from MemoryREAD MORE...
Sun, 23 Aug 2009 13:59:00The Art of ProgrammingREAD MORE...
Sun, 18 Jan 2009 14:25:00Beethoven in PracticeREAD MORE...
Wed, 14 Jan 2009 13:42:00Bartok's MiracleREAD MORE...
Thu, 01 Jan 2009 14:12:00The Blessing of a New YearREAD MORE...
Wed, 31 Dec 2008 02:32:00AuditioningREAD MORE...
Fri, 26 Dec 2008 12:54:00Musical MaestrologyREAD MORE...
Thu, 25 Dec 2008 14:06:00Simple giftsREAD MORE...
Wed, 24 Dec 2008 12:45:00Holiday MusicREAD MORE...
Tue, 16 Dec 2008 12:41:00Virtuosic ListeningREAD MORE...
Fri, 28 Nov 2008 15:17:00Ecumenical Musical ThoughtREAD MORE...
Sun, 23 Nov 2008 14:05:00The importance of energyREAD MORE...
Fri, 21 Nov 2008 13:17:00Language TrainingREAD MORE...
Sat, 15 Nov 2008 18:41:00Musical Theater and OperaREAD MORE...
Wed, 12 Nov 2008 12:36:00Students and ProsREAD MORE...
Fri, 07 Nov 2008 16:51:00Interpretive DecisionsREAD MORE...
Wed, 05 Nov 2008 12:04:00Tchaikovsky's magicREAD MORE...
Tue, 04 Nov 2008 12:07:00DemocracyREAD MORE...
Sun, 02 Nov 2008 11:13:00Performance PracticingREAD MORE...
Fri, 31 Oct 2008 12:42:00Spontaneous Combustion!READ MORE...

CONDUCTOR

Small and Mighty ForcesAnna Weesner2015Mother Tongues with the Sequitur Ensemble, Mary Nessinger, mezzo-sopranoAMAZON
Parallel Universe: The Music of Arthur LeveringSequitur Ensemble and others2014
Music of Mark N. GrantPaul Hostetter, Carol Wilson, Soprano2012
Concertos IISequitur Ensemble2010
Music of Harold MeltzerSequitur Ensemble and others2010
Tri-Stan - Eric MoeEnsemble Sequitur2007
Centre Bridge: Electroacoustic WorksVarious Artists2007
To Have and to HoldEnsemble Sequitur2007
Matrix: Music of Louis KarchinWashington Square Contemporary Music Ensemble2005
Lewis Spratlan - Where Crows Gather and Other WorksEnsemble Sequitur2005
Out of Chaos - A Glimpse RetracedEnsemble 212004
Jewish Operas, Vol. 1Ellstein/Strassburg/Tamkin2004
Carter - Double Concerto, Meltzer - Virginal, Musgrave - LamentiEnsemble Sequitur2003
PurrWashington Square Contemporary Music Society2003
Tavener: To a Child Dancing in the Wind & Birtwistle: Entr'ActesHeidi Grant Murphy & The Aureole Ensemble2001
Leo Kraft - Chamber WorksWashington Square Contemporary Music Ensemble2001
By ArrangementJim Hall1998
Mozart Piano Concerto K. 466, Richard GoodeOrpheus Chamber Orchestra1996

PERCUSSIONIST

Strauss - Die Agyptische HelenaAmerican Symphony Orchestra2003AMAZON
American Composers Selections - Diamond: Romeo and Juliet SuiteNew York Chamber Symphony2002AMAZON
Strauss - Die Liebe der DanaeAmerican Symphony Orchestra2001AMAZON
Richard Wilson: Aethelred the UnreadyVarious2001
Celluloid CoplandEOS Orchestra2001AMAZON
Richard Danielpour: Sonnets to OrpheusPerspectives Ensemble2001AMAZON
Orpheus Chamber OrchestraShadow Dances: Stravinsky Miniatures2000
Dance ConcertantesOrpheus Chamber Orchestra1999
Mozart Piano Concerto K. 503, Richard GoodeOrpheus Chamber Orchestra1998
Griffes: Goddess of the MoonPerspectives Ensemble1998
On the Tip of My TongueMusic Mobile1997
Berlioz: Te DeumVoices of Ascension1997
CandideBroadway Cast 19971997
Top 12 in GoldAll Star Percussion Ensemble1997
Music of Alex NorthLondon Symphony Orchestra1997
Against the TideDavis Gaines1996
Sessions Symphonies 6, 7, 9American Composers Orchestra1996
Violin RomanceGil Shaham - Orpheus Chamber Orchestra1996
Romantic's Greatest HitsPhilharmonia Virtuosi1995
Music of Gerald LevinsonAndre Emelianoff, Paul Hostetter, Peter Basquin, Benjamin Ramire1995AMAZON
A Christmas with Paul PlishkaPaul Plishka1995AMAZON
Music of Robert BeaserAmerican Composers Orchestra1994AMAZON
Music by Ned RoremNew York Chamber Ensemble1994iTUNES
Kiss My Ass: Classic Kiss RegroovedVarious Artists1994AMAZON
The Fiddle ConcertoMark O'Connor - Concordia Orchestra1994AMAZON
Baroque TrumpetissimoPhilharmonia Virtuosi - Richard Kapp1994AMAZON
Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme (Complete)New York Chamber Symphony1993
Strauss - Divertimento and Le Bourgeois GentilhommeOrpheus Chamber Orchestra1993AMAZON
Weber Clarinet Concertos 1 and 2, ConcertinoOrpheus Chamber Orchestra1993AMAZON
Aaron Kernis - Symphony in WavesNew York Chamber Symphony1992AMAZON
A Little Light MusicOrpheus Chamber Orchestra1990AMAZON
Music by Schuman, Copland, and SessionsJuilliard Orchestra1990
Music by Albert, Druckman, and SchwantnerJuilliard Orchestra1989

World Premiere*

ORCHESTRAL

Robert Aldridge
Janus Overture
Leroy Anderson
Fiddle Faddle
Plink Plank Plunk
Sleighride
The Typewriter
The Waltzing Cat
Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for Flute and Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Concerto for Harpsichord, F minor
Double Concerto For Violin And Oboe, (D Minor Version)
Double Concerto for Two Pianos, C Major
Magnificat
Orchestral Suite BMV 1071
Bach - Stokowski
Passacalgia And Fugue In C Minor
Samuel Barber
Adagio For Strings
Concerto for Cello
Medea's Meditation and Dance of Vengeance
Bela Bartok
Concerto For Orchestra
First Rhapsody
Miraculous Mandarin Suite
Rumanian Folk Dances
Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
Symphonie Fantastique
Leonard Bernstein
Arias And Barcarolles (Arr. Sheng)
Overture To Candide
Fancy Free (Complete Ballet)
On The Waterfront Suite
Symphonic Dances From Westside Story
Symphony No. 1 "Jeremiah"
Daniel Peter Biro
Messages*
David Bixler
Concerto For Saxophone
Georges Bizet
Carmen Orchestral Suite No. 1
Farandole From L'arlesienne
Ernst Bloch
Proclamation For Trumpet And Orchestra
Luigi Boccherini
Concerto for Cello in Bb
Giovonni Bottesini
Elegy for Bass and Strings
Jose Bragado
Graciellas Y Buenos Aires
Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Concerto for Piano No. 1, D Minor
Concerto for Piano No. 2, Bb Major
Haydn Variations
Liebeslieder Waltzes (For Strings)
Symphony No. 1
Symphony No. 2
Symphony No. 3
Symphony No. 4
Benjamin Britten
Ceremony Of Carols
Peter Grimes, Four Sea Interludes
Les Illuminations
Simple Symphony
Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra
Leo Brouwer
Concerto for Guitar No. 3 Elegiaco
Chris Brubeck
Concerto for Bass Trombone
Max Bruch
Concerto for Violin
Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7
Elliot Carter
Double Concerto
Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana
Brian Cherney
La princesse lointaine
Unsuk Chin
Clarinet Concerto
Frederic Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2
Fred Cohen
Smiling Dennis*
Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Clarinet Concerto
El Salon Mexico
Fanfare For The Common Man
John Henry
Music For The Theater
Quiet City
Rodeo, Four Dance Episodes
Symphony No. 3
Charles Corey
Fade
Craig Courtney
A Musicological Journey Through The Twelve Days Of Christmas
Paul Creston
Concertino For Marimba
Brent Michael Davids
Last Of The Mohicans (With Silent Film)*
Claude Debussy
Dances Sacred And Profane
Golliwog's Cakewalk (Caplet)
Iberia
La Mer
Nocturnes - Nuages And Fetes
Prelude A L'apres-Midi D'un Faune
David Diamond
Romeo And Juliet Suite
Brandon Dicks
Thunders of Calbucco*
Albert Franz Doppler
Fantaisie Pastorale Hongroise
Dean Drummond
The Golden Bird*
Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Anton Dvorak
Carnival Overture
Concerto for Cello
Concerto for Violin
The Golden Spinning Wheel
The Noon Witch
Serenade For Strings
Symphony No. 7
Symphony No. 9, "From The New World"
Te Deum
Edward Elgar
Concerto for Cello
Introduction And Allegro
Enigma Variations
Serenade
Duke Ellington
Night Creature
Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo (Chamber Orchestra 1915 Version)
El Amor Brujo (Ballet Version)
Nights In The Gardens Of Spain
Three Cornered Hat Suite No. 2
Gabriel Faure
Elegy
Letters to Penelope
Morceau de councours
Gang/Zhanhao
The Butterfly Lovers
Stacey Garrop
Shadows*
George Gershwin
An American In Paris
Concerto In F
Lullaby
Rhapsody In Blue
Alberto Ginestera
Variaciones Concertantes
Rheinhold Gliere
Russian Sailor's Dance - From The Red Poppy
Christoph Willbald Gluck
Danse des Champs Elysees
Osvaldo Golijov
Last Round
Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto No. 1
Morning Mood
Paul Griffes
Poem For Flute And Orchestra
Sofia Gubaidulina
Impromptu
Mauro Guiliani
Guitar Concerto in A Major
Alexandre Guillmant
Symphony No. 1
George Frederic Handel
Entrance Of The Queen Of Sheba From Solomon
Franz Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Cello in C Major
Concerto for Cello in D Major
Concerto for Harpsichord (Piano) in D major
Concerto for Harpischord (Piano) and Violin
Concerto for Trumpet
Symphony No. 70
Symhpony No. 94 "Surprise"
Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
Symphony No. 100 "Military"
Symphony No. 104 "London"
The Heavens are Telling the Glory of God
Toy Symphony
Jennifer Higdon
Blue Cathedral
Percussion Concerto
Paul Hindemith
Symphonic Metamorphosis On Themes Of Carl Maria Von Weber
Ting Ho
Concertino*
Gustav Holst
The Planets
St. Paul's Suite
Arthur Honegger
King David
Pacific 231
Huanzhi
Good News from Beiging to the Borderland
Jacques Ibert
Concertino For Saxophone
Ippolitov-Imanov
Procession Of The Sardar, From Caucasian Sketches
Charles Ives
Symphony No. 3
Three Places In New England
Leos Janacek
Idyla
Sinfonietta
Tarus Bulba
Andre Jolivet
Concertino for Trumpet
Dimitri Kabalevsky
Concerto for Piano
Colas Breugnon: Overture
Gallop From The Comedians
Aram Khachaturian
Three Dances From The Gayneh Ballet
Zoltan Kodaly
Hary Janos Suite
Summer Evening
Gene Koshinski
soniChroma*
Gyorgy Kurtag
Messages Of The Late Miss R.V. Trousova
Quasi Una Fantasia
Gyorgy Ligeti
Chamber Concerto
John Link
A Flourish*
Norman Lowrey
Orchestrophonia*
Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder (Arr. By Philip West)
Symphony No.1, "Titan"
Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection"
Symphony No. 4
Symphony No. 5
Symphony No. 9
Andrew Markel
In Wi-fi We Trust*
PIetro Mascagni
Intermezzo from Cavaleria Rusticana
William May
Music Box*
Harold Meltzer
Buste*
Concerto For Harpsichord & Chamber Orchestra*

Full Faith and Credit
Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio Brilliant
Incidental Music From "Midsummer Night's Dream"
Piano Concerto No. 1
Symphony No. 4, "Italian"
Violin Concerto In D Minor
Violin Concerto In E Minor
Olivier Messiaen
From the Canyons to the Stars
Oiseaux Exotiques
Eric Moe
Tri-Stan*
Jose Pablo Moncayo
Amatzinac
Stephan Montague
From The Edge Of White Phrygia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio For Violin And Orchestra
Bassoon Concerto
Coronaton Mass
Cosi Fan Tutte, "Ah Scostatie" And "Smanie Implacabili"
Divertimento K. 136
Divertimento K. 138
Eine Kleine Nachtmusick
Horn Concerto No. 4
Le Nozze Di Figaro, Overture
Le Nozze Di Figaro, Finale To Act Ii
Le Nozze Di Figaro, "Dove Sono"
Oboe Concerto
Piano Concerto No. 11
Piano Concerto No. 12
Piano Concerto No. 20
Piano Concerto No. 21
Piano Concerto No. 23
PIano Concerto No. 24
Piano Concerto No. 25
Requiem (Levin Version)
Sinfonia Concertante
Symphony No. 35, "Haffner"
Symphony No. 40
Symphony No. 41, "Jupiter"
Die Zauberflote, "Dies Bildnes Ist Bezaubernd Schon"
Die Zauberflote, Overture
Violin Concerto No. 2
Violin Concerto No. 4
Violin Concerto No. 5 "Turkish"
Modeste Mussorgsky
Night On Bald Mountain
Pictures At An Exhibition (Ravel)
Songs And Dances Of Death (Shostakovitch)
Carl Nielsen
Clarinet Concerto
James Ogburn
Compliments and Collisions
Carl Orff
Carmina Burana
Milica Paranosic
Remembering - The Summer That Gianni Died*
Hubert Parry
An English Suite
Astor Piazzola
Libertango
Oblivion
Manuel Ponce
Concerto for Piano
Sergei Prokofiev
Peter And The Wolf
Piano Concerto No. 3
Romeo And Juliet, Selections From Suites No. 1 And 2
Suite From The Love Of Three Oranges
Suite from Lt. Kije
Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Symphony No. 5
Violin Concerto No. 1
Violin Concerto No. 2
Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme, Act I
I Crisantemi
Intermezzo From Act III Of Manon Lescaut
Henry Purcell
Suite No. 2 From The Fairy Queen
Sergei Rachmaninoff
Concerto No. 1 for Piano
Concerto No. 2 for Piano
Concerto No. 3 for Piano
Rhapsodie On A Theme Of Paganini
Symphonic Dances
David Rakowski
Locking Horns*
Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Daphnis And Chloe, Suite No. 2
Enchanted Garden
Piano Concerto in G
Rhapsodie Espagnole
Le Tombeau De Couperin
Tzigane
La Valse
Valse Nobles Et Sentimentales
Steve Reich
Tehillim
Bruce Reiprich
A Chrysanthemum Opens*
In The Eyes Of A Child...*

Morning Haze
Ottorino Respighi
Adoration Of The Magi
Gli Ucceli
Pines Of Rome
Silvestri Revueltas
Sensemaya
Scott Richards
A Star Across The Ocean*
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakoff
Capriccio Espagnol
Flight Of The Bumblebee
Polonaise From Christmas Eve
Scheherezade
George Rochberg
Night Music
Allasandro Rolla
Concerto for Viola in Eb Major
Gioachino Rossini
Barber Of Seville, Overture
Italian In Algeri, Overture
Tancredi, Overture
Camille Saint-Saëns
Concerto for Cello
Concerto for Piano No. 2
Havanaise
David Sampson
New Providence Overture*
Giacinto Scelsi
Anahit
Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 (Unfinished)
Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto
Konzertstuck
Piano Concerto
Symphony No. 3
Symphony No. 4
Joseph Schwantner
Aftertones Of Infinity
Artie Shaw
Concerto for Clarinet
Interlude in Bb
Rodion Shchedrin/Bizet
Carmen Suite
Sean Shepherd
Blue Blazes
Dimitri Shostakovitch
Concerto for Cello No. 1
Concerto for Violin No. 1
Polka From The Golden Age
Symphony No. 5
Symphony No. 10
Symphony No. 14
Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Symphony No. 2
Symphony No. 5
Valse Triste
Violin Concerto
Roberto Sierra
Folias
Andrew Smith
Seeking Dawn*
Louis Spratlan
Zoom*
Concertino
A Summer's Day
Richard Strauss
Death And Transiguration
Don Juan
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Horn Concerto No. 1
Suite From Der Rosenkavalier
Till Eulenspiegal
Josef Strauss
Pizzicato Polka
Johann Strauss Jr.
On The Beautiful Blue Danube Waltzes
Die Fledermaus, Overture
Emperor Waltz
Unter Donner Und Blitz Polka
Kaiser Waltzes
Pizzicato Polka
Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Igor Stravinsky
Dances Concertante
Firebird Suite (1919)
Petroushka (1947)
Pulcinella Suite
Rite Of Spring
1st Suite
2nd Suite
Steven Stucky
Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Carlos Surinach
Embattled Garden
Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No. 2
Piotr Ilych Tchaikovsky
Concerto for Piano, No. 1
Concerto for Violin
Overture 1812
The Nutcracker - Complete with Ballet
Rococo Variations
Romeo And Juliet, Overture-Fantasy
Serenade
Symphony No. 4
Symphony No. 5
Symphony No. 6, "Pathetique"
Randal Thompson
Frostiana
Joan Tower
Fanfare For The Uncommon Woman No. 4
Liliya Ugay
Phoenix Fanfare*
Various
Spring Festival Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dona Nobis Pacem
Greensleeves
Five Mystical Songs
Variations On Themes Of Thomas Tallis
Guiseppi Verdi
Overture to La Forza del Destino
Hector Villa Lobos
Bachianas Brazilieras No. 5
Ciranda das sete notas
Richard Wagner
Dawn And Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Prelude to Act III of Lohengrin
Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg, Prelude To Act I
Ride Of The Valkyries
Tannhauser Overture
Tristan Und Isolde, Prelude And "Liebestod"
Wesendonck Lieder
William Walton
Viola Concerto
Wangua/Chengzong
Yellow River Concerto
Carl Marie von Weber
Concerto for Clarinet No. 1
Concerto for Clarinet No. 2
Concertino for Clarinet
Overture to Der Freishutz
John Williams
Concerto for Tuba
Star Wars Suite
Frank Zappa
The Perfect Stranger
Sharon Zhu
Nightscape As Dreamt*
Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto For Bassoon

OPERA

Robert Aldridge
Elmer Gantry (Fully Staged)
Leonard Bernstein
Candide (Fully Staged)
Jerry Bock
Fiddler on the Roof (fully staged)
Kitty Brazelton
Animal Tales (Fully Staged In Workshop)
Jason Robert Brown
Parade (Fully Staged)
Gaetano Donizetti
L'elisir d'amore (Fully Staged)
Dean Drummond
Cafe Bufe*
George Gershwin
Crazy For You (Fully Staged)
The Gerswhin's Fascinating Rhythm (Fully Staged)
George Frederick Handel
Saul (Fully Staged)
Giancarlo Menotti
The Consul (Fully Staged)
Raphael Mostel
The Travels Of Babar*
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Finta Giardiniera (Fully Staged)
Magic Flute (Fully Staged)
Marriage Of Figaro (Fully Staged)
James Ogburn
Eddie's Stone Song (fully staged)*
Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme, Act I
Il Tabarro (Fully Staged)
Suor Angelica (Fully Staged)
Mathew Rosenblum
Red Dust (Fully Staged)*
Giacomo Rossini
La Scala Di Seta (Fully Staged)
Lucy Simon
Secret Garden(Fully Staged)
Robert Strassberg
Chelm
Richard Strauss
Ariadne Auf Naxos (Fully Staged)
Jeannine Tesore
Caroline, or Change (fully Staged)
Guisseppi Verdi
La Traviata (Fully Staged)

CHAMBER

John Adams
Scratchband
John Luther Adams
Dark Wind
Thomas Ades
Living Toys
Dieter Amman
Freedom Of Speech
Sergio Barroso
Verdehalago*
Giorgio Battistelli
Il Y A Un Firmament
Ross Bauer
Thin Ice*
Derek Bermel
Wanderings
Harrison Birstwhistle
Entractes And Sappho Fragments
Chester Biscardi
Sailors and Dreamers*
Victoria Bond
Power Play
Pierre Boulez
Derive
Memoriale
Steven Burke
Over A Moving Landscape*
Richard Carrick
Cosmicomics
Sean Carson
Red Harvest*
Dorothy Chang
Embers
Chien-Yin Chen
Cloud Walking*
Fuse Box*
Donald Crockett
The Cinnamon Peeler
George Crumb
Ancient Voices Of Children
Madrigals Books I, II, III, IV
Night Of The Four Moons
Adrian Cunningham
What I Can't Take With Me
Marc-Andre Dalbavie
In Advance Of The Broken Time
Richard Danielpour
Remembering Neda
Sonnets To Orpheus
Michael Daugherty
Dead Elvis
Lex
Jon Deak
Hyde And Jekyll Part II
David Del Tredici
Honey Money Loves*
Night Conjure-Verse
Girolamo Deraco
Le favole di Josan
Tamar Diesendruck
Being As How
Ryan Doran
The Muhziks*
Renee Favand
What's It Worth To You*
Brian Fennelly
Skyscapes III*
Richard Festinger
Diary Of A Journal*
Joel Friedman
Elastic Band*
Vivian Fung
Night Murmers*
Orlando Garcia
Music For Segovia
Mark Grant
Auto Da Fe
Gerard Grisey
Talea
Tomas Ignacio Gueglio-Saccone
Engants De Mon Silence
Jim Hall
Django (Arrangement)*
Goodbye (Arrangement)*
October Song*
John Halle
Mortgaging The Earth*
Ian Hartsough
City Life*
Jonathan Harvey
Lotuses
Smiling Immortal
Elizabeth Hoffman
Stone's Throw*
Taproot*
Justin Hoke
Melancolia*
Lee Hyla
The House Of Flowers*
The Lives Of The Saints
Aikman James
Glassionda
Terese Kaptur
Until This Morning
Louis Karchin
Percussion Quartet
Amy Beth Kirsten
L'ange pale
Leo Kraft
Cummingsong*
Kristen Kuster
Here, Leaving*
Bun-Ching Lam
Piccolo Concerto*
David Lang
frag
Paul Lansky
Comix Trips
Chad Latta
Three Movements*
Anne Lebaron
Is Money Money*
Tania Leon
Ivo, Ivo*
Toque
Fred Lerdahl
Time After Time^ (Runner Up For Pulitzer Prize)
Arthur Levering
Furies*
Jorge Liderman
Danzon
Albin Read Lohr-Jones
Fragmente Nach Franz Kafka
Romona Luengen
Maude From Tales For The Young*
Robert Maggio
Divide
Bunita Marcus
Adam And Eve
Martin Matalon
La Rosa Profunda
La Siete Vidas Un Gato
Trame I
Paula Mathusen
The Boojum Tree Remembered*
Melissa Mazzoli
In Spite Of All This
Harold Meltzer
Brion
Exiles
Variations on a Summer's Day
Darius Milhaud
La Creation Du Monde
Eric Moe
Eight Point Turn
Strenuous Pleasures
Time Will Tell
Nico Muly
Clear Music
Tristan Mureil
La Barque Mystique
Treize Couleurs Du Soleil Couchant
Keyla Orazco
Para Ti Nengon
Xie Peng
Ling Long
Pascal Proust
Double jeu
Shulamit Ran
Double Vision
Maurice Ravel
Trois Poemes De Stephan Mallarme
Kurt Rohde
Double Trouble
Ned Rorem
Two Sermons*
Eleven Studies For Eleven Instruments
Mathew Rosenblum
Nu Kuan Tzu*
Maggies
Christopher Rouse
Ku Ka Illumoko
Ogoun Badagris
Rotae Passionis
Jeffrey Ryan
Two By Four
Kaija Saariaho
Aer
Eleanor Sandresky
My Goddess*
Giacinto Scelsi
Khoom
Kya
Nicolas Scherzinger
Colloquy
Arnold Schoenberg
Pierrot Lunaire
Roberto Sierra
Sephardic Songs
Jesse Sklar
Orange*
Louis Spratlan
Where Crows Gather
Of Time And The Seasons
David Stock
A Little Night Music*
Igor Stravinsky
L'histoire Du Soldat
Octet
Steven Stucky
To Whom I Said Farwell
Carlos Surinach
Ritmo Jondo
Andrew Svoboda
Dance In The Night
Toru Takemitsu
Sacrifice
Augusta Read Thomas
Capricci
Jeremy Thurlow
Man-cockeral meets the donkey-bird
Juliana Trivers
The Cauldron Of Morning*
Balz Trumpy
Gesang Der Ferne
Mark Anthony Turnage
No Let Up
Edgar Varese
Octandre
Lieana Velazquez
Cipres
Andrew Waggoner
This Powerful Rhyme*
Exorcist
Anna Weesner
Mother Tongues
Judith Weir
Airs from Another Planet
Scott Wheeler
The Gold Standard
The Palace At 4am
Frances White
Centre Bridge (Dark River)*
Amy Williams
Cineshape 5
Julia Wolfe
On Seven Star Shoes
Stefan Wolpe
Trumpet Quartet
Charles Wuorinen
Spin off
Zhou Yang
Ba Yi*
Frank Zappa
Be Bop Tango
G-Spot Tornado
The Black Page
Ricardo Zohn-Muldoon
Carmala Suite No. 2